Cancellation, Discount and Privacy Policy

 

CANCELLATION POLICY


RESIDENTIAL COURSES AND EVENTS

 

A £50 deposit is required to make a booking. Deposits are non-refundable. A place on a course cannot be guaranteed until the deposit has been received. The balance of fees is payable eight weeks before the course starts.

 

Deposits and full fees can be transferred to another person to attend the same course.


Deposits and full fees cannot be transferred between courses.


No reductions or refunds are available to students arriving late or leaving early.

 

 

Cancellation Charges

 
Additional cancellation charges will be made as follows:


From six weeks before start date – forfeit 100%

 
The full fee paid will be refunded if it is necessary for Denman to cancel a course.

 

Denman reserves the unconditional right to refuse a booking or to debar a person from a course in the event of conduct which in our opinion is likely to cause distress, damage or annoyance to guests, employees, property or to any third party. This includes any guest who fails to advise us of a medical condition or of a disability that prevents their full participation in a course. If we are not informed we cannot be held responsible for any inconvenience or costs incurred by our customers, which may include our refusal to allow someone to complete their course. Cancellation charges of 100% would apply in these circumstances. 

 

Change of Content, Tutor or Price

 

We make every effort to run courses as advertised. However, there may be occasions when we have to change course content, prices and/or tutors. Denman reserves the right to make these changes. In such instances, no reductions or refunds are available and the normal Cancellation Policy applies.


Where a course or event was advertised at a higher price and has subsequently been reduced, Denman will refund the difference. Where the course price was advertised at a lower price and has subsequently been increased, Denman will honour the lower price until the date the error was realised. After this date, customers will be required to pay the correct, increased price.

 


Bursaries

 
If a Federation or WI bursary holder cancels her booking up to six weeks before the course start date, the bursary can be transferred to another course or member. Where part of the course was funded by the member, this money will be refunded.


After the six week point, no transfers of the bursary element between courses will be permitted and the above cancellation charges will be applied to any part funded element.


For Federation or WI bursary cancellations, written confirmation must be provided by the Federation or WI concerned.


 

DAY SCHOOLS, MORNING/EVENING CLASSES, NON-RESIDENTIAL EVENTS AND B&B BOOKINGS BY INDIVIDUALS

 
The full cost must be paid on booking. A £20 administration charge is non-refundable. Thereafter the above cancellation policy applies.

 


Insurance


We strongly advise insuring against cancellation.

 
You can’t be sure that you will not have to cancel your booking due to unforeseen circumstances, but Denman is a business and, as such, we keep strictly to our Cancellation Policy. Therefore, we strongly advise that you take out cancellation insurance.


Information on a company that offers this type of insurance, Cancelsure, is available here: www.cancelsure-insurance.co.uk. This is not a recommendation. There are other companies who offer this kind of service. It is also advisable to check your own insurance policy to see whether you are already insured

 

Seven Day Cooling Off Period 


For bookings by individuals a seven-day cooling off period applies. If you cancel your booking within the ‘cooling off period’ you will be entitled to a full refund (including your deposit), pursuant to the Consumer Protection Regulations.

 

For bookings made by telephone or via our website, the first of these seven days is the day on which the booking is made. For bookings made by post, the cooling off period begins two days after you send your application form to Denman.

 

If you make a booking on a date which is less than seven working days before the start date of the course or event in question, you agree that services can be provided before the end of the cooling off period and that your right to cancel will cease upon the commencement of the course or event.

 

Denman must receive notification of your wish to cancel within the cooling off period in writing, either by post, by hand or by email.

 


DISCOUNT POLICY

 

Denman offers the following discounts:

 

• Denman Visit Discount – Anyone who has visited Denman in the last 7 days for any paid course, event or visit is entitled to 10% off when they book on a residential course or day school, not including events and special events


• Friends of Denman – Anyone who is a Friend of Denman gets 10% off courses and events, including special events


• Marketing Discount – These offers are sent out in marketing campaigns with strict deadlines and inclusion criteria

 

 

The following T&Cs apply to all discounts:

 

• Discounts are offered and applied at the discretion of Denman. They cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer and only one discount can be applied per booking.


• Winter Sale courses have already been heavily discounted and therefore no other discounts will be applied.


• Discounts, except Friends of Denman, will not be applied to special events, such as the New Year's House Party.


• Discounts are non-transferable.


• It is the customer’s responsibility to refer to their discount on booking. A discount cannot be claimed retrospectively once a booking has been made.


• To claim a discount, please call the Guest Services team on 01865 391 991. Discounted bookings cannot currently be made online.


• A non-refundable deposit is required for all bookings made with a discount and Denman’s usual cancellation policy will apply to these bookings.


• Discounts cannot be used on Federation visits, as these are already discounted.

 

Please note: The 10% marketing discount distributed at the Annual Meeting in June 2016 will expire on 31 December 2016.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Who Are We?

Founded in 1948, Denman is the educational home of the Women's Institute, offering a wealth of opportunities to learn new skills on day schools and short courses in the field of cookery, craft and lifestyle.

 

The website, www.denman.org.uk is owned by The National Federation of Women’s Institutes (NFWI). The NFWI is incorporated in England and Wales as a Company Limited by Guarantee, no. 251 7690, charity registration no. 803793. WI Enterprises Ltd is a subsidiary of the NFWI, incorporated in England and Wales, company no. 1339906. Both companies are registered data controllers with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 


What Information Do We Collect?

We may collect names, postal addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and your current location, as well as information about the services that you request.

 


How Do We Collect Information?

We may collect information about you when you interact with us on our website, for example when you get in touch via our contact form or when you make a course booking or donation.

 

When you provide your personal information in our contact form, the form is emailed to authorised staff. Your contact form submission may be forwarded to the appropriate regional contact, such as a local federation office member of staff or volunteer, in order to accommodate your request.

 

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to send out Denman marketing emails. Please familiarise yourself with the policies on their website: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

 

 

How Do We Use the Information?

We use your information to provide you with services, activities or information. We only use the information about you that you have given us and our own records of the services we have delivered.

 

For example, when you purchase a course, your contact details and information about your purchase are needed so that we can fulfil your purchase and provide you with excellent customer service. We use Worldpay to process financial transactions online. For more details on how Worldpay use your data, please refer to its privacy policy: http://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy.

 

Your information will not be sold to any third parties. We will not transfer your information outside of the EEA (European Economic Area) without obtaining your consent first.

 

For example, when you sign up for our mailing list, our third party provider, MailChimp, store your email address on servers in the United States. They will not sell your email address and will only use it for the purpose of sending you Denman marketing emails, as requested by the Denman marketing team.

 

When you sign up, you will be asked to review this privacy policy. We advise you to also review MailChimp’s privacy policy for more information on how they use your data. You can easily unsubscribe from Denman marketing emails by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided at the bottom of the emails, or send an email to info@denman.org.uk.

 

 

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We take appropriate measures to keep your personal information secure, accurate and up to date. We only keep your personal information as long as it is reasonable and necessary. We restrict access to those who have a need to know and we train staff in handling the information securely. We also have data processing agreements in place for third party providers, such as MailChimp, which are available upon request.

 

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We will not disclose your information to any other party other than in accordance with this privacy policy unless we are required by law to do so.

 

 

Third Party Links

We may link to third parties on this website. You are advised to review the privacy policies of those websites before sending them any personal data.

 

 

Your Rights

You have the right to view all of your personal information that we have collected via our website. To obtain a copy, please email dataprotection@nfwi.org.uk. We may make a charge fee of up to £10, as permitted by law. We will require proof of your identity. We aim to reply as promptly as we can and, in any case, within the legal maximum of 40 calendar days.

 

 

Contact

If you have any queries about this privacy policy please email info@denman.org.uk.

 
POSTED: June 2016.
 
GET IN TOUCH

Telephone:
01865 391991

Fax:
01865 391966

E-mail:
info@denman.org.uk
LATEST NEWS HEADLINES

Denman Appeal Update full article

Online Feature in House and Garden Magazine full article

 
ACCESSIBILITY CONTROLS: Click here to make the main text on this website darker. You can reverse this later if you wish
 
© Denman . All rights reserved. Useful links: View our site PRIVACY & CANCELLATION POLICY | Find your way around with our SITE MAP.
Denman College is a registered charity, number 803793
Payments powered by WorldPay
site by RED BOX